Directed by Geoffrey Reed


Performances

Wednesday 15th December 2004, 7.15pm
Thursday 16th December 2004, 7.15pm
Friday 17th December 2004, 7.45pm
Saturday 18th December 2004, 2.00pm and 7.45pm


2004 saw the return to the Guild stage of the traditional favourite Cinderella - perhaps best-known and most-loved pantomime of them all!

The Baron brings home his new wife and her two horrific daughters to make Cinderella's life miserable... but with faithful Buttons and a Fairy Godmother, everything comes to a happy ending, even for the Ugly Sisters who carry off the two Broker's Men.

Get ready for plenty of audience participation in this Christmas treat for the whole family.


Cinderella by Norman Robbins was last performed by the Guild Players in 1988 in the old theatre building with its proscenium stage, and was the last pantomime performed in that building. The current staging arrangements in the main hall of the Guild building always present challenges and the transformation scene in Cinderella was a new one to overcome!



The Cast
Dandini, squire to the Prince Liz Anderson
Buttons, page to Baron Hardupp Ted Gwyer
Baron Hardupp, of Stoneybroke Manson Alan Lucas
Cinderella Julia Barnes
Baroness Hardupp, his new wife Denise Ellis
Semolina, her daughter Tracy Jarrett
Tapioca, her other daughter Louise Marsland
Ammer, the broker's man Jeff Lomax
Tongs, the other broker's man Geoff Brocklehurst
Prince Charming, of Castle Glamorous Julie Hanson
Fairy Godmother Lucille Connolly
Major Domo Callum Tipton
Footmen Harry Marsland
Sam Johnson
Fox Sophie Darrington
Adult Chorus Marion Dean
Janet Douglas
Caroline Fairley
Esther Harris
Alice Morton
Grace Reed
Roderick Kennedy
Gordon Dean
Junior Chorus Sophie Darrington (leader)
Rachel Currington
Katie Darrington
Ellana Fallons
Lauren Hemingway
Masie Moss
Lexie Willan
Sam Johnson
Harry Marsland
Callum Tipton
 
The Crew
Director Geoffrey Reed
Stage Manager Gordon Dean
Assistant Stage Manager Karl Douglas
Musical Director Julie Hanson
Junior Choreographer Sophie Darrington
Lighting Lee Tipton
Sound Courtney Willan
Costumes Grace Reed
Marion Dean

Janet Douglas
Artwork (kitchen scene) Joanne Allman
Properties Members of the Company
Set Construction Members of the Company
Programme Geoffrey Reed