"The Friendly Festival"

Wed 20th - Sat 23rd May 2009


Once again, May sees the return of our annual competitive Festival of One Act Plays, featuring many varied one act plays from amateur dramatics groups throughout the area. The awards are:

  • Best Production (junior, youth and senior)
  • Best Individual Performance (junior, youth and senior)
  • The Adjudicator's Award
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

Running Order

Wednesday 20th May 7.00pm
Wilmslow Guild Players  "The Ark" by Helen Griffin (Senior/drama)
Barton Theatre Company "Blitz" by Elaine McCann (Senior/drama)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
 
Thursday 21st May 7.00pm
Whitehead School of Dance and Drama
"The Wizard of Oz" Adapted by Julia Whitehead (Junior/fairytale)
"Dream Jobs" by Graham Jones (Junior/drama)
"Henry Hereafter" by Hal Stewart (Junior/comedy)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
 
Friday 22nd May 7.00pm
CHADS  "The Lover"  by Harold Pinter  (Senior/drama)
PADOS  "The Ladybirds"  by Tony Layton  (Senior/comedy)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
 
Saturday 23rd May 7.00pm
Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts  "The Magician's Assistant"  by Geoff Bamber (Junior/comedy)
Know Your Onions Theatre Group "Forward On The Right" By Lily Ann Green (Senior/drama)
CYDS (The Club Theatre)  "Cinders - The Return"  by The Company  (Youth/comedy)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
Presentation of the awards


Radio Articles

Guild Players chairman Harry Lowe appeared on Tony Barker's Theatre Show on Canalside Community Radio (102.8FM) on Thursday 14th May, talking about the festival.

You can download an MP3 of the broadcast here. (7.5MB, 16 minutes)

 

Tony Barker also did a review of our festival on Thursday 28th May, including interviews with the adjudicator, one of the winners and our chairman Harry Lowe.

You can download an MP3 of the broadcast here. (6.2MB, 13 minutes)


The Results

Best Junior Production

Whitehead School of Dance and Drama - "Henry Hereafter" by Hal Stewart

Best Junior Individual Performance

Josh Finan as Henry in "Henry Hereafter" 

Best Youth Individual Performance

Pasyca Gill as Prince in "Cinders - The Return" - CYDS (The Club Theatre) 

Pasyca Gill as Prince in "Cinders - The Return" - CYDS (The Club Theatre) 

Best Senior Production

Barton Theatre Company - "Blitz" by Elaine McCann

Barton Theatre Company - "Blitz" by Elaine McCann

Best Senior Individual Performance

Rani Jackson as Sarah in "The Lover" - CHADS

Adjudicator's Award

PADOS  "The Ladybirds"  by Tony Layton

PADOS  "The Ladybirds"  by Tony Layton

The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

Maisie Huston as Chantalle in  "The Magician's Assistant" - Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts

Maisie Huston as Chantalle in  "The Magician's Assistant" - Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts