The Wilmslow Festival Of One Act Plays

"The Friendly Festival"

Tue 11th - Sat 15th June 2013

7.30pm start each night


June sees the return of our annual competitive Festival of One Act Plays, featuring many varied one act plays from dramatics groups throughout the area.

This is a great opportunity to see some really exciting and varied drama from all over the North West. Groups are limited to a maximum of 45 minutes and each evening has 2 different plays on. Each evening is concluded by a verbal adjudication by our adjudicator.

Awards are made on the Saturday night. The awards are:

  • Best Production (junior, youth and senior)
  • Best Individual Performance (junior, youth and senior)
  • The Adjudicator's Award
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

Adjudicator

Our adjudicator this year was Mrs Janine Richards.


The Results

Best Junior Production

Heald Green Theatre Company  Harry Rings Lord of the Potters

Best Junior Individual Performance

Celine Barclay as Major in The Kennel Club (Knutsford Little Theatre)

Best Youth Production

ACTS  Whodidit?

Best Youth Individual Performance

The Kings in Ha Ha History (Whitehead School of Dance and Drama)

Best Senior Production

Loose Cannons Drama Group  The Visitor

Best Senior Individual Performance

Awarded jointly to Mary Wright and Roy Shipton as Mam and Dad in Say Something Happened (CHADS Theatre)

Adjudicator's Award

Awarded to the company of Chelford Players for You Can See It From Here

The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

Awarded to the company of Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts for The End of the Rainbow


Press Articles

Article on www.wilmslow.co.uk


Running Order

Tuesday 11th June, 7.30pm

1.       The End of the Rainbow” by Geoff Bamber

Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts  (Junior/Comedy)

2.       Say Something Happened” by Alan Bennett

CHADS Theatre  (Senior/Drama)

3.       The Kennel Club” by David Muncaster

Knutsford Little Theatre  (Junior/Comedy)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Wednesday 12th June, 7.30pm

1.       Harry Rings Lord of the Potters” by Alison Chaplin

Heald Green Theatre Company  (Junior/Comedy)

2.       Whodidit?” by Neil Harrison

Nantwich Players  (Senior/Comedy)

3.       The Saga of Freydis and the Raiders” by Geoff Bamber

ACTS  (Junior/Comedy)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Thursday 13th June, 7.30pm

1.       Can You See It From Here?” by Geoff Bamber

Chelford Players  (Junior/Comedy)

2.       The First Rehearsal” by Peter Appleton

Chelford Players  (Senior/Comedy)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Friday 14th June, 7.30pm

1.       Snow White and the Seven Dwarves” by Julia Whitehead

Whitehead School of Dance and Drama  (Junior/Fairytale)

2.       Ha Ha History” by Julia Whitehead

Whitehead School of Dance and Drama  (Youth/Comedy)

3.       The Wizard Of Oz” adapted by Julia Whitehead

Whitehead School of Dance and Drama  (Junior/Fairytale)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Saturday 15th June, 7.30pm

1.       The Visitor” by Sean O’Connols

Loose Cannons Drama Group  (Senior/Drama)

2.       Whodidit?” by Neil Harrison

ACTS  (Youth/Comedy)

3.       Love in a Suburb” by Philip Johnson

Wilmslow Guild Players  (Senior/Drama)

Adjudication of the evening's plays followed by presentation of the Awards