The Wilmslow Festival Of One Act Plays

"The Friendly Festival"

Tue 10th - Sat 14th June 2014


Our annual competitive Festival of One Act Plays, featuring many varied one act plays from dramatics groups throughout the area.

Plays are entered into three categories: junior (under 14), youth (14-18) and senior. Awards are made on the Saturday night. The awards are:

Best Production (junior, youth and senior)

Best Individual Performance (junior, youth and senior)

The Geoffrey Reed Award for Best Director

The Adjudicator's Award

The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

Adjudicators: James Chalmers and Sue Bence.


Running Order

Tuesday 10th June, 7.30pm

1.   “I Gave You My Heart” by David Muncaster

Knutsford Little Theatre   (Youth / Comedy)

2.   “A Kind of Alaska” by Harold Pinter

Players Dramatic Society    (Senior / Drama)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Wednesday 11th June, 7.30pm

1.  “All the King’s Horses” by Joan Breen
Barton Theatre Company   (Senior / Drama)
2.  “Blackout” by Davey Anderson
Wistaston Young Drama Group   (Youth / Drama)
3.  “Last Tango in Little Grimley” by David Tristram
Woodford Community Players   (Senior / Comedy)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

(Please note that Blackout contains strong language)

 

Thursday 12th June, 7.30pm

1.       “The Winter of 1917” by David Campton

Apeel Drama Group   (Senior / Drama)

2.       “Garlic and Lavender” by Nick Warburton

Altrincham Creative Theatre School  (Junior / Comedy)

3.       “Socks” by Rosemary Frisino Toohey

Chelford Players     (Senior / Comedy)

 

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Friday 13th June, 7.30pm

1.       “A Suitably Happy Ending” by Alison Chaplin

Heald Green Theatre Company – the Academy    (Junior / Comedy)

2.       “Camelot” by Richard Coleman

Hyde Little Theatre   (Youth / Comedy)

3.       “The Last Bread Pudding” by Nick Warburton

Nantwich Players   (Senior / Comedy)

Adjudication of the evening's plays

 

Saturday 14th June, 7.30pm

1.       “Pipkin and the Angel” by Geoff Bamber

Chelford Junior Players   (Junior / Comedy)

2.       “Sorry Wrong Number” by Lucille Fletcher

Altrincham Creative Theatre School  (Youth / Drama)

3.       “The Intruders” by Peter Horsler

Wilmslow Guild Players   (Senior / Comedy)

Adjudication of the evening's plays followed by presentation of the Awards


Results

Best Junior Production

Garlic and Lavender (Altrincham Creative Theatre School)

Best Junior Individual Performance

Theo Stewart as Cappucino Angel in Pipkin and the Angel (Chelford Junior Players)

Best Youth Production

Blackout (Wistaston Young Drama Group)

Best Youth Individual Performance

Liam Black as James in Blackout (Wistaston Young Drama Group)

Best Senior Production

A Kind of Alaska (Players Dramatic Society)

Best Senior Individual Performance

John Lomax as Gordon in Last Tango in Little Grimley (Woodford Community Players)

Adjudicator's Award

All the King’s Horses (Barton Theatre Company)

The Geoffrey Reed Award for Best Director

Janice C. Haughton, Camelot (Hyde Little Theatre)

The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

A Suitably Happy Ending (Heald Green Theatre Company – the Academy)