The Wilmslow Festival Of One Act Plays

"The Friendly Festival"

Tue 9th - Sat 13th June 2015


June sees the return of our annual competitive Festival of One Act Plays, featuring many varied one act plays from dramatics groups throughout the area.

This is a great opportunity to see some really exciting and varied drama from all over the North West. Groups are limited to a maximum of 45 minutes and each evening has several different plays on. Each evening is concluded by a verbal adjudication by our adjudicator.

Plays are entered into three categories: junior (under 14), youth (14-18) and senior. Awards are made on the Saturday night. The awards are:

Adjudicator: Sarat Broughton.


Festival Running Order

Tuesday 9th June

  1. "Heavy Breathing" by Joan Breen Barton Theatre Company (Senior/Comedy)
  2. "The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish" by D. Tristram Nantwich Players (Senior/Comedy)
  3. "The Holiday" by Peter Quilter Wilmslow Green Room (Senior/Comedy)
  4. "Bride to Be" by Peter Quilter Wilmslow Green Room (Senior/Comedy)

Wednesday 10th June (SOLD OUT)

  1. "The Caucasian Chalk Circle" by Bertolt Brecht Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts (Youth/Drama)
  2. "Robin Hood and the King's Bling" by Geoff Bamber Hyde Little Theatre (Youth/Comedy)
  3. "Windsong" by Eric Scott  Chelford Youth Players  (Youth/Drama)

Thursday 11th June

  1. "The World of Pantomime" by Julia Whitehead Whitehead School of Dance and Drama (Youth/Fairy Tale)
  2. "The Fifteen Minute Hamlet" by Tom Stoppard Heald Green Theatre Company (Junior/Comedy)
  3. "Death of a Gerbil"  by Dewan and Claire Demmer  Chelford Players  (Senior/Comedy)
  4. "Worst Day of My Life" by Alan Richardson Woodford Community Players (Senior/Comedy)

Friday 12th June

  1. "Who's Dorothy?" by Alyssa Stott and Jill Breckon Phoenix Dance and Drama (Junior/Drama)
  2. "Please Wake Up" by Alyssa Stott and Jill Breckon Phoenix Dance and Drama (Youth/Drama)
  3. "The Match Girl" devised by the Company Heald Green Theatre Company — Young Actors (Youth/Drama)
  4. "Wedding Favours" by Graham Breckon Phoenix Dance and Drama (Senior/Drama)

Saturday 13th June

  1. "Panto Inc." by John Banks Altrincham Creative Theatre School (Junior/Comedy)
  2. "In the Bag" by Frances Bertram Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior/Comedy)
  3. "The Tip of my Toga" by David Muncaster Knutsford Little Theatre (Junior/Comedy)
  4. "Melons at the Parsonage" by Altrincham Creative Theatre School (Youth/Comedy)


Results

Best Junior Production

Who's Dorothy? (Phoenix Dance and Drama)

Best Junior Individual Performance

Sam Oliver as Maximus in The Tip of my Toga (Knutsford Little Theatre)

Best Youth Production

The Match Girl (Heald Green Theatre Company — Young Actors)

Best Youth Individual Performance

Adam Johnson as Widow Twankey in The World of Pantomime (Whitehead School of Dance and Drama)

Best Senior Production

Bride to Be (Wilmslow Green Room)

Best Senior Individual Performance

Josh Evans-Smith as Darren in Death of a Gerbil (Chelford Players)

Adjudicator's Award

Panto Inc. (Altrincham Creative Theatre School)

The Geoffrey Reed Award for Best Director

Fran Helliwell for The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts)

The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic

The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish (Nantwich Players)